BCNA Negotiation Consultants

Privacy Policy

BCLA Legal Company and its division “BCNA negotiation consultants” (herein “BCNA”, 189, Andrea Syggrou Avenue, Nea Smyrni, Greece, 2109341160) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy (together with other documents referred to herein) describes what personal information we collect from you and how we process your personal information.

The management and protection of the user’s personal data of the site is governed by the provisions of the applicable legislation, namely  the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679), the applicable national legislation as well as any act (decision, directive, opinion etc.), issued by the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA).

The personal data that may be registered or processed from the “BCNA” website are as follows: Name, Surname, Property – Profession, Company, Telephone number, e-mail.

No sensitive personal data is collected or processed.

In addition, personal data that visitors of the site provide can be processed when completing a contact form for support questions and when browsing the site.

There is also information that is automatically collected such as information sent by the visitor’s computer, the mobile device and the browsers they use to access the site.

Personal data are being processed on behalf of “BCNA” for communicational, statistical or historical purposes, as well as for the improvement of our offered services to you. The legal basis for this processing is the provision of your consent (ar. 6 par. 1a GDPR), which is given when someone visits our website. This consent is valid for “BCNA” connected companies.

Personal data is kept on the “BCNA” website for as long as it is required to respond to and ask for visitors’ questions. In any case, the visitor has the option, whenever he wishes, to choose to discontinue receiving information about the services of “BCNA” via the informative email he receives in which the selection is made.

“BCNA” undertakes not to transmit or otherwise disclose the  personal data of the visitors to third parties, unless it is the case that one or all of the orders are executed in whole or in part in accordance with the term and provided that such transmission and / or disclosure is strictly necessary for the execution of the order by that third party. In this case, “BCNA” undertakes the obligation to contact the third party, to whom it will give, in whole or in part, the execution of the order that it will not transmit further the personal data in question, and that their processing will take place in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the applicable national legislation, as well as any act (decision, directive, opinion, etc.) issued by PDPA for the sole purpose of performing the services provided by the website.

“BCNA” undertakes that, in relation to the above-mentioned processing of personal data, it shall apply the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure an adequate level of security against the risks arising from its processing, in particular the risks of accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that has been transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

 

The processing of your personal data is also associated with your respective rights, which, subject to any provisions limiting the exercise thereof, are:

 

  • Right to information: You have the right to receive clear, transparent and comprehensible information about how we use personal data and what your rights are. To this end, we provide you with the information in this Privacy Policy Statement and we encourage you to contact us to provide any clarifications.
  • Right of access: You can ask to receive information about which personal data we process and copies of it.
  • Right of Rectification: You may request to correct or supplement your data if it is incomplete or contains inaccuracies
  • Right to data portability: You may request that you give or transfer to a third-party provider in electronic form any specific information you have provided us.
  • The right to erasure:. In some cases, you may want to delete all or part of your data (if, for example, data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, etc.).
  • The right to restrict the processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent. If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us with the information provided in this document.
  • The right to object: You may oppose the processing of your data in pursuit of our legitimate interests as outlined above.

In the event that you exercise one of these rights, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request within a reasonable time and at the latest within one (1) month from the identification of your submitted request, informing you in writing of the satisfaction of your request, or of the reasons why they may impede the exercise of the right in question, and / or the satisfaction of one or more of your rights, in accordance with the GDPR. Please note that in some cases it may not be possible to meet your relevant requests, such as when the fulfillment of the right is contrary to a legal obligation or impedes a contractual legal basis for processing your data.

However, if you believe that a right or a legal obligation of our Company regarding the protection of Personal Data is violated, and having previously contacted the Data Protection Officer of the Company (DPO) for the matter, you have exercised your rights to the Company and or you did not receive a response within one month (extending the deadline to two months in case of a complex request), or you believe that the response you received from the Company is not satisfactory and your issue has not been resolved, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, namely the Personal Data Protection Authority (APIS), 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 Athens, email: complaints@dpa.gr, fax 2106475628.

It is clarified that in relation to the above-mentioned processing of personal data, it shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that any natural person acting under its authority who has access to such personal data is processed only on the order of “BCNA” and always in the necessary context to provide the services of this website.

“BCNA” is required to take steps to ensure that any natural person acting under its authority who has access to personal data is processed only on the order of “BCNA” unless it is required to do so by law of The European Union or the Member State.

“BCNA” is required to ensure that persons authorized to process personal data have a confidentiality obligation or are subject to the appropriate regulatory confidentiality obligation.

Compliance of “BCNA” with an approved Code of Conduct or an approved Certification Mechanism in accordance with the applicable provisions, may be used to demonstrate that it provides sufficient assurance and complies with the requirements of the applicable legal and regulatory framework in force with regard to processing security.

For questions / comments on the privacy policy of visitors to the site, you can contact dpo@bcna.gr

 

Send this to a friend